chugathon

Author Topic: Copy with Login Form does not work  (Read 82 times)

Offline anne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Copy with Login Form does not work
« on: February 01, 2019, 01:28:31 PM »
Hi

Thank you for this great tool.
I downloaded my Joomla! website with the 1.7.0.583 verison and it worked great. However, there is a part of the website you can only access with a login. This sites where not included in the first download.  I tried to set up Forms with Passwords. But with these, the copying stops again right after starting. In the Results section, it says, the login URL Source is Unknown the the Websites URL ist Skipped. The Error Tap however is empty.

I've tried to test the form, but then I get the error message that either the security token did not match or my session had expired. Sometimes it also just opens the homepage without even going to the login page.

I've also tired it with the "Log in using web browser" checked. Then it asks me to log in in the pop up browser after I stated the copying. However, if I click on the "Login" button after entering the login information, nothing happens.

Any ideas what I should be doing differently?

Thank you so much!

Offline Richard Moss

  • Cyotek Team
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 291
  • Karma: +17/-0
    • cyotek.com
Re: Copy with Login Form does not work
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2019, 06:43:39 PM »
Hello,

In regards to setting up the form definition, did you set it up manually or did you use the Capture tool and only selected fields which were user-enterable,  e.g. username/email address and password?

I'm surprised the the login page didn't seem to work in the embedded browser - that is a normal Internet Explorer window and I'm not doing anything special that should cause things to break. Of course, some websites are making a point of not supporting Internet Explorer anymore but I'm loath to embed Chromium due to the massive dependency size.

Regards;
Richard Moss

Offline anne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Copy with Login Form does not work
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2019, 08:30:59 AM »
Hi

Thanks for your reply.
I just realised, that I could not log into the front end of my webside with Internet Explorer at all. I never use this browser, so I did not notice. I managed to fix that problem thanks to this poste: https://www.joomlapolis.com/forum/255-developer-members-support/235506-solved-frontend-login-does-not-work-in-ie-on-windows-10

Then it took me a while to realise that I can't have a form and the "log in using web browser" checked at the same time. Having both, the download did not work. With the form deleted, it worked fine.

Thank you!

Offline Richard Moss

  • Cyotek Team
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 291
  • Karma: +17/-0
    • cyotek.com
Re: Copy with Login Form does not work
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2019, 06:13:05 PM »
Hello,

Thanks for the follow up, glad to know you found a solution. I suppose I should start thinking more seriously about replacing IE with Chromium, I expect this issue will pop up more and more frequently.

If you have have defined forms to post, these will be applied after the cookies are copied from the web browser, so I can see how this would break if the post failed and wiped the cookies - I'll add this to the documentation.

Thanks again for the follow up!

Regards;
Richard Moss